Invention of brain Wchanisms responsible for the regulation of sleep-wakefulness (consciousness) and consideration of interrelationship between animal studies and clinical cases of sleep-wakefulness disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Hitoshi  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50173886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EMURA Narutsugu  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20247860)
TAKAHATA Ryuichi  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70247857)
KURODA Kenji  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20170128)
WATANABE Kikuko  Graduate School of Integrated Science and Art, University of East Asia Professor, 大学院・総合学術研究科, 教授 (90211672)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsslow wave sleep / rapid eye movement sleep / prostaglandin / rostral basal forebrain / nitric oxide / c-Fos / thalamus / hypothalamus / アゴニスト / 間脳
Research Abstract
It was found in rats that prostaglandin (PG) E_2 acting in a region of rostral basal forebrain promotes slow wave sleep via activation of EP_4 receptors whereas it increases paradoxical sleep (PS; or rapid eye movement sleep: REM sleep) via activation of EP_2 and EP_4 receptors.
We found previously that a nitric oxide (NO) donor compound administered directly to the rat brain decreased PS whereas an NO synthase (NOS) inhibitor increased PS, and that the site of action of these effects was located in an area including midline nuclei of thalamus, lateral hypothalamic area and rostral part of the posterior hypothalamus or in a part of this area. It was shown by use of c-Fos immunohistochemistry in the present project that neurons of thalamic and hypothalamic nuclei such as paraventricular thalamic nucleus - anterior part, paraventricular hypothalamic nucleus - posterior part periventricular hypothalamic nucleus, and suprachiasmatic nucleus are involved in the PS changes caused by the NO donor compound and the NOS inhibitor.
We also showed in rats a circadian fluctuation of brain hypocretin-1 (orexin A), which attracts considerable attention as a, narcolepsy-related substance. A member of this project Watanabe succeeded in extracting and identifying a novel PGE synthase, which was found to exist also in the mammalian brains.
In clinical investigations directed by Kuroda and Emura, many cases of sleep-wakefulness disorder have been studied. It is expected that pathophysiology underlying sleep-wakefulness disorders and various cases of deteriorated consciousness and art of living good lives with sound sleep and wakefulness may be clarified through studies in which clinical- and daily-life findings in man and experimental data derived from animal studies are compared and comprehended.