Elucidation of cause and establishment of melatonin therapy in REM sleep behavior disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UCHIMURA Naohisa  Kurume University, Med, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10248411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABUKAWA Mitsunari  Kurume University, Med, Medical Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40343701)
HARANO Mutsuo  Kurume University, Med, Medical Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20289490)
TAKEUCHI Noboru  Kurume University, Med, Medical Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80360296)
YAMAMOTO Katsuyasu  Kurume University, Med, Medical Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60368925)
橋爪 祐二  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (30333230)
野瀬 巌  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20248404)
白川 伸一郎  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (80299453)
向井 正樹  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (90312149)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsREM sleep behavior disoder / polysomnography / melatonin / SPECT / SSRI / melatonin receptor gene / cerebral blood flow / MRI / Mel1a / Mel1b / 遺伝子解析 / PCR-RFLP法 / 遺伝子多型 / フルボキサミン / パロキセチン / クロナゼパム / 終夜睡眠ポリグラフ / 頭部MRI検査 / SPEC検査 / 脳血流低下 / 橋 / 前頭葉上部 / 相動性筋活動 / 持続性筋活動 / 副作用 / 高齢者 / メラトニン血中濃度
Research Abstract
Rapid eye movement sleep behavior disorder (RBD) is a parasomnia with clinical symptoms that include punching, kicking, yelling and leaping out of bed in sleep. Polysomnographic (PSG) finding showed REM sleep without muscle atonia. Clonazepam is generally used for treating RBD symptoms but occasionally induce side effects including muscle weakness and excessive morning sedation, so we investigated the effect of melatonin on RBD patients in the present study. We used melatonin (36rng/day) which could ameliorate problem sleep behaviors remarkably, as well as %tonic activity in PSG variables. In the present study, melatonin was investigated to be effective in RBD symptoms, especially for patients with low melatonin secretion, while its mechanism was not clearly known in the present study.
To elucidate the cause of indiopathic rapid eye movement (REM) sleep behavior disoder (RBD), magnetic resonance imaging and single-photon emission computed tomography of the brain were conducted on patients with RBD. Blood flow in the upper portion of both sides of the frontal lobe and pons was significantly lower in patients with RBD than in the normal elderly group. Among the patients with RBD, decreased blood flow in the frontal lobe showed no correlation with the extent of frontal lobe atrophy. Decreased blood flow in the upper portion of the frontal lobe and pons might be associated with the pathogenesis of idiopathic RBD.