The role of cortical activation in event-related potential generation: an electrophysiological study in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
SHINBA Toshikazu  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Researching Staff, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (80175398)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfrontal cortex / medial agranular cortex / neuronal firing / EEG / arousal / attention related discrimination / event-related potential / rat / 前頭皮質 / 弁別課題
Research Abstract
Recent studies indicate that the medial agranular (mAG) cortex of the rat is an analog of primate frontal association cortex, and is related to psychological function including attention. Present study, therefore, was focused on this cortical field and investigated its role in event-related potential (ERP) generation using unit firing and EEG recordings.
In the first part of the study, unit firing and EEG were recorded in the freely moving rat implanted with microelectrodes. Analysis of the relation of unit firing with EEG as well as with locus coeruleus activity indicated the involvement of the mAG cortex in attention and arousal.
The second part of the study employed conditioning paradigms to study ERP generation. In the research using auditory discrimination oddball task, unit firings in the mAG cortex corresponded to the surface P100 ERP component. The amplitude of intracortical ERP component was also larger than that on the surface. These results suggest that the mAG cortex is involved in ERP generation related to signal discrimination.
In the study using classical conditioning using foot shock, the warning tone was followed by surface negative slow potential that would correspond to human CNV. This surface negative slow potential was prominent on the mAG cortex, and phase reversal was observed intracortically. This potential also sustained after the foot shock application was quitted, and was possibly related to memory-based elevation of arousal level.
In summary, the mAG cortex is profoundly engaged in ERP generation in relation to attention and arousal.