Functional Analysis of proteins involved in chromosomal translocations in hematological neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AOKI Katsunori  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40291322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Hisamaru  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associated Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (90181130)
KOIKE Yukako  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
TSUJINO Shiho  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50251236)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHematological neoplasm / chromosomal translocation / KO mouse / Translin / 染色体転座 / DNA結合蛋白
Research Abstract
Translin has been identified as a DNA binding protein that specifically recognizes the consensus sequences motifs at breakpoint junctions in many chromosomal translocations in human lymphoid neoplasms. In the past analysis, many functional features of Translin protein have been characterized. However the physiological function and the association to chromasomal translocations have not been clarified until now. To resolve the problem, we planned the project to make the KO mouse of translin and the associated protein, RP58. Using the known genomic structures and sequences of the both genes, we constructed the target vectors to remove the functional portions of the genes. After the electoroporations of the target vectors to ES cells, we selected the candidate clones using the suitable medium for selection. The genomic DNA of the survived clones were examined by the southern blotting analysis and the objective ES clones were identified. Using these clones, we have finally succeed to make the KO mouse of Translin and RP58 by the conventional method. Now we are energetically making analysis to clarified the physiological functions of both proteins, and would like to prove their involvement to chromasomal translocations.