Identification of the regulatory elements of human von Willebrand factor for binding to platelet GPlb.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Tadashi  University Hosoita, Nagoya University, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30314008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Tetsuhito  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40161913)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsvon Willebrand factor / GPIh / polymerase chain reaction / platelet / thrombosis / coronary heartdisease / alanine scanning mutagencsis / Polymerase chain reaction / von Willebrand因子 / ristocetin / botrocetin / mutant / 血小板
Research Abstract
In vitro platelet glycoprotein Ib (GPIb) binding of human von Willebrand factor (VWF) increases markedly by exogenous modulators such as ristocetin or botrocetin and the binding does not occur in normal circulation. GPIb binding sites have been assigned in VWF Al domain that consists of a disulfide loop Cysl272 (509l)-Cys1458(695). In contrast, several gain-of-function mutations have been found in two regions comprised of the disulfide loop and its N- and Cterminal flanking regions. In this study, Cysl222(459)-Tyr1271(508), Gin1238(475)Tyrl271 (508), Glu l260(497)-Tyrl27 1(508), and Asp 1459(696)-Asp1472(709) were sequentially deleted of full-length multimeric recombinant VWF. Deletions at either side resulted in normal GPIb binding, indicating that the flanking regions are not GPIb binding sites. However, an additive mutation at Arg1308(545) onto each deletion mutant resulted in the spontaneous GPIb binding without requirements of modulators, suggesting both regions are important for inhibition of GPIb binding. The spontaneous binding was completely inhibited by monoclonal antibodies that recognize the GPIb binding sites. Interestingly, mutations deleted with N-terminal, but not Cterminal flanking regions lost the binding to monoclonal antibodies B328, B710, and 23C7 that selectively inhibit ristocetin-induced GPIb binding and their epitopes were found at His 1268(505) or Asp1269(506). The crystalographic structure of the Al domain suggest that GPIb binding is influenced by the molecular interface between two regions, and the antibody binding to the interface inhibit the binding.