Project/Area Number |
12670987
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Yoshihiro Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20273691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOMA Toshihiro Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40273619)
OJI Yusuke Osaka University, Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20294100)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | WT1 / leukemia / immunotherapy / clinical trial / 免疫療法 |
Research Abstract |
We have identified high expression levels of the wild-type WT1 gene in leukemia cells of most of leukemia and myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) patients. Our aim is to establish immunotherapy against malignant neoplasm including leukemia targeting WT1 product. We have already shown that WT1-specific CTLs can be generated from human PBMC, and that mice immunized with WT1 peptide can reject WT1-expressing tumor cells. During this period (2000-2001), we have further obtained the following results. 1) We have established DNA vaccination system targeting WT1 product. Intramuscular injection of WT1 plasmid DNA into mice elicited CTL responses specific for WT1 protein and resulted in rejection of challenges of WT1-expressing tumor cells. 2) We have identified a modified WT1 peptide with replacement of one amino-acid of anchor motif positions, which can elicit stronger CTL responses against WT1- expressing leukemia cells. 3) We have identified high expression levels of WT1 gene in various kinds of solid tumors including lung cancer, and found that the solid tumors can become targets of WT1-directed immunotherapy. 4) We have started phase I clinical trial of cancer immunotherapy targeting WT1 against leukemia, MDS, lung cancer, and breast cancer.