Function of membrane glycoprotein V as a negative regulator for platelet activation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Kingo  School of Medicine, Hiroshima Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80034114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Takeshi  University Hospital, Hiroshima Univ., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20263741)
FUJIMOTO Tetsuro  School of Medicine, Hiroshima Univ., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00221549)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsplatelets / GPV / von Willebrand factor receptor / GPIb-IX complex / Two hybrid system / filamin / FBLP-1 / cytoplasmic domain / トロンビン / 巨核球
Research Abstract
In order to determine the function of membrane glycoprotein V (GPV) on platelet activation, proteins which bind to the cytoplasmic domain of GPV were identified by yeast two hybrid screening. Since the cytoplasmic tail of murine GPV cDNA and murine megakaryocytic cell lines. One positive clone was identified. In addition, proteins that bind to filamins were also identified by years two hybrid screening since filamin was known as a binding protein to the von Willebrand factor receptor GPIb-V-IX complex. One clone was a novel cDNA, which encoded 375 amino acids and 45kDa protein. Deduced amino acid sequence showed that it contained a proline-rich domain at its N-terminal half and two LIM domains at C-terminus. We therefore, named it as FBLP-1 (Filamin Binding LIM Protein-1). Subcellular localization analysis showed that FBLP-1 co-localized with stress fibers, which stretched from focal adhesions. The cells, which over-expressed FBLP-1, spread more effectively than the cells which did not express FBLP-1, suggesting that FBLP-1 plays a significant role on platelet adhesion. Further investigation of the associated protein would clarify the function of platelet GPV.