Analysis of novel chemokine "WHCHE" in development and hematopoies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2001-2002)
Kumamoto University (2000)
Principal Investigator
OHNEDA Osamu  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (30311872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須田 年生  熊本大学, 発生医学研究センター, 教授 (60118453)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChemokine / Endothelial cell / Flk-1 / WHCHE(CXCL15) / Transgenic mouse / 血管新生 / 造血細胞 / WECHE / アデノウイルス / 胎仔肝臓 / 赤芽球造血 / 遺伝子破壊マウス
Research Abstract
A novel chemokine 'WECHE' (CXCLI 5) was isolated from a dorsal aorta-derived endothelial stromal cell line. It was reported previously that WECHE inhibits the proliferation of yolk sac-derived endothelial cells and the differentiation of fetal liver-derived hematopoletic cells. In order to investigate a role of WECHE in vivo, WECHE was overexpressed in vivo by using Adenovirus system and transgenic mouse.
(1) Adenovirus system
Adenovirus was constructed by the ligation of WECHE cDNA under the controlled of chicken beta-actin promoter. The Adeno-WECHE was infected to E13.5 embryos and fetal liver was analyzed at E17. WECHE infected fetal liver contains two-fold higher number of CFU-E compared to the control (Adeno-LacZ).
(2) Transgenit mouse
CAAG 'promoter was used to generate WECHE transgenic mouse. Over fifty numbers of mice were analyzed, and it was found that one mouse has the transgene by PCR analysis. Then, several kinds of organs were extracted for mRNA, and WECHE expression was analyzed by RT-PCR. None of WECHE mRNA was observed in the transgenic mouse. We are going to generate Flk-1-WECHE transgenic mouse in order to examine the effect of VVECHE for endothelial cell development in vivo.