Accumulation of Genetic Alterations and Chromosome Abnormalities in the Onset and Subsequent Progression of Myelodysplastic Syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefecture University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HORIIKE Shigeo  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Third Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10209273)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmyelodysplastic syndrome / acute myeloid leukemia / genetic alteration / prognosis / p53 gene / AML1遺伝子 / 予後スコアリングシステム / p53遺伝子 / 悪性リンパ腫 / エクソンイントロン構造 / 急性白血病 / 染色体 / runtドメイン / MDS / RUNX1遺伝子 / 遺伝子多型 / GST / NQO1
Research Abstract
This project on the accumulation of genetic events during the onset and the progression of myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) revealed three major points as follws:
(1) Refined mutational events in the Runt domain of the AML1 gone were identified in 5 patients (2.9%) of 176 patients with myeloid leukemia including 85 with MDS. Among these 5 patients, 4 exclusively showed a frame-shift mutation caused by several base-pairs deletion or insertion, resulting in V93del, 1150ins, I168ins and A120ins, respectively. Longitudinal analyses during their disease course revealed all mutations were detected in the first sample, which means AML1 mutations in MDS may be one of the earliest genetic alterations accumulated during the onset and subsequent disease progression.
(2) In order to investigate mutational events in DNA repair genes, we tried to optimize sequencing procedures for 1108 exons of 68 genes, and the optimization for 924 exons has already been finished. Among these 68 genes, we analyzed 97 exons of 6 DNA mismatch repair genes using DNA samples from marrow cells from 48 patients with MDS, 48 with malignant lymphoma, and 48 with AML. Among 79 exons (14753 base-pairs in coding regions) successfully analyzed, 31 mutational events were identified, which involved 7 in hMLH1, 1 in hMSH2, 3 in hMSH6, none in hPMS1, and 9 in hPMS2.
(3) We validated the usefulness of the International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS) in our series of de novo MDS patients. We also revealed the prognostic significance of p53 configurations of those patients, and multivariate analysis uncovered its configuration was the most important prognostic factor, followed by the IPSS risk-stratification. Moreover, within the same IPSS category, patients with a p53 mutation showed significantly shorter survival time than those with wild-type configuration