Project/Area Number |
12671009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Tokyo Women 's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HISAICHI |Fujii Tokyo Women 's Medical University, Department of Transfusion Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70107762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HITOSHI Kanno Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Transfusion Medicine,. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70221207)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | hereditary non-spherocytic hemolytic anemia / erythroenzymopathy / glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency / pyruvate kinase deficiency / red cell deformability / 遺伝性非球状性溶血性貧血 / ミスセンス変異 / 塩基挿入 |
Research Abstract |
We discovered 16 cases of glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency, 7 cases of pyruvate kinase (PK) deficiency, a case of phosphofructokinase deficiency, and a case of phosphoglycerate kinase deficiency by the enzymatic analysis of 117 cases associated with hereditary non-spherocytic hemolytic anemia. PK deficiency is the most common erythroenzymopathy associated with hereditary non-spherocytic hemolytic anemia due to a glycolytic enzyme defect. We determined three mutations (664-6 ins GAC, 1468T, 1436A) by the analysis of 5 Japanese PK-deficient families. In addition, we elucidated the new homozygous mutation (1231A) among a Korean boy, which is the first Korean PK deficiency determined the moleculer abnormalities at the gene level. G6PD A is a common G6PD variant among Africans that may cause acute hemolysis triggered by infections and certain drugs, as well as by fava beans. This phenotype can be caused by a combination of the common 376G mutation and either of 3 additional mutations: 202A, 680T, or 968T. We discovered a Japanese boy of G6PD deficiency associated with acute hemolysis. Using PCR-SSCP analysis combined with direct sequencing, we identified a missense mutation 202A, but failed to find the counterpart 376G mutation or any additional mutation. We concluded that a single mutation 202A in the human G6PD gene can cause acute hemolysis by itself. We examined the red cell deformabilities between normal and PK-deficient conditions at a single cell level using the microchannel array. We could not obtain the microchannel less than 6 μm. Therefore, it was impossible to demonstrate the apparent result of the reduced red cell deformabilities under the ATP-deficient state at the physiological condition.