Basic research for pathogenesis of type 1 von Willebrand disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Taei  Fujita Health University, Inst. Comprehensive Med. Sci., Assistant Professor, 総合医科学研究所, 講師 (90183946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAKO Jiharu  Fujita Health University, Coll., Associate Professor, 短期大学・医療情報技術科, 助教授 (80180933)
TITANI Koiti  Fujita Health University, Inst. Comprehensive Med. Sci., Research Associate, 総合医科学研究所, 研究員 (60179942)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsvon Willebrand disease / von Willebrand factor / ABO blood group / lectin / bitiscetin / platelet aggregation / Upshaw-Schulman syndrome / kaouthiagin / フォン・ビルブランド因子 / Upshaw-Schulman症候群 / VWF切断プロテアーゼ / ELISA / フォン・ビルブランド病 / 一次構造 / メタロプロテアーゼ / ジスインテグリン / ヘビ毒
Research Abstract
We have screened lectins that can recognize the difference in the carbohydrate structures on von Willebrand factor (VWF) from normal individuals with each ABO blood group and patients with type 1 von Willebrand disease (VWD). Furthermore, we have studied the structure and function of snake venom proteins affecting human hemostasis by interacting with VWF and platelet.
1) Among blood group-reconizing lectins examined, HPA and UEA-I were useful for detection and fractionation of blood group A and O(H) sugar chains on VWF, respectively (BBA, 1525: 50-57, 2001). We have found that the sialic acid-recognizing lectins (SSA and SNA) and the H structure-recognizing lectins (TJA-I and UEA-I) preferentially bound to VWF from group O and type 1 VWD plasmas, suggesting that these VWFs contain terminal sialic acid residues and the H structure in a higher amount.
2) We have determined the amino acid sequence of kaouthiagin which specifically cleaves VWF, and found that its Cys-rich domain has the functional disintegrin-like activity (Biochemistry 40: 4503-4511, 2001). We have determined the crystal structure of bitiscetin which modulates VWF to induce platelet aggregation, and found that it has a central conecave structure rich in negatively charged residues, implying that it might be the VWF-binding site (Biochemistry 40: 13592-13597, 2001).
3) We have found that the deficiency of physiological VWF-cleaving metalloproteinase in plasma causes the presence of ultra-high molecular mass multimers of VWF subunits resulting in the Upshaw-Schulman syndrome (USS), the congenital thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura (TTP). (Int. J. Hematol, 74: 101-108, 2001, Int. J. Hematol., 75: 25-34, 2002).