THE PHENOTYPIC TRANSFORMATION AND THE EXPRESSION OF TRANSCRIPTION FACTORS IN GLOMERULAR EPITHELIAL CELLS IN GLOMERULAR DISEASES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OOTAKA Tetsuya  DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY, COLLEGE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (70271921)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfocal segmental glomerulosclerosis / crescentic glomerulonephritis / glomerular epithelial cells / transcription factors / cytokeatin / 膜性増殖性糸球体腎炎 / IgA腎症 / 紫斑病性腎炎 / WT1 / マクロファージ / メサンギウム細胞 / 形質転換 / 細胞周期調節蛋白
Research Abstract
WT1 and Pax2 are transcription factors involved in kidney development and phenotypic regulation of glomerular epithelial cells. In primary focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS) and crescentic glomerulonephritis (CrGN) the alteration of the glomerular epithelial cells is important for the development of the cellular lesion (CL) or crescent (C). To investigate the contribution of WT1 and Pax2 to these lesions, an immunohistological study on the expression of WT1, Pax2 and cytokeratin (CK) was performed using renal biopsy specimens from 36 cases of FSGS and 45 cases of CrGN.
In FSGS, the expression of WT1 was decreased in the CL compared with unaffected podocytes but Pax2 and were expressed significantly in the CL and also in the cells morphologically recognized as podocytes in cases with CL. This results suggested that re-expression of Pax2 resulting in phenotypic change of podocytes to a different epithelial form is important of the CL in primary FSGS.
In CrGN, the apparent expression of Pax2 and weak expression of WT1 together with CK expression was observed in celluar crescent (CC). The expression of these proteins was rapidly decreased in fibrocelluar (FCC) ad fibrous cescents(FC). This result suggested that expression of Pax2 and phenotypic change is involved in the proliferation of epithelial cells resulting in crescent formation though the origin of cellular component of crescents is still unclear.