Functional analysis of thiazide-sensitive Na-Cl cotransporter gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kazuhisa  Tohoku Univ. Graduate Sch. Med., Associate Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (40260426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Sadayoshi  Tohoku Univ. Graduate Sch. Med., Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40271613)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNa-Cl transporter / Gitelman syndrome / Gene transcription / Transgenic rat / steroid hormone / HFH-3 / distal convuluted tubule / HFH-3 / 転写調節
Research Abstract
Molecular mechanism underlying the renal localization of thiazide-sensitive Na-Cl cotransporter (TSC) gene expression was studied. Transcription function of 5'-flanking region of rat (r)TSC gene (5'FL/rTSC) was shown to be active in HEK293 cells which express TSC mRNA. Compared to the transcription activity of 5'FL/rTSC in HEK293 cells, it was little in both HepG2 and A10 cells lacking TSC mRNA expression, suggesting the potent tissue-specific transcription activity of the 5'FL/rTSC. To further examine the tissue-specific transcription of 5'FL/rTSC, transgenic rats harboring the 5'FL/rTSC fused upstream of the LacZ gene were generated. Immunohistochemical analysis clearly showed that LacZ gene expression was co-localized to distal convoluted tubules (DCT) with TSC, indicating that the 5'FL/rTSC regulates the renal tubule-specific expression of TSC. By deletion analysis and homology search, we identified a putative cis-acting element (HFH-3/rTSC, -400/-387 position) for binding of a transcription factor HFH-3 (hepatocyte nuclear factor-3/folk head homologue-3) which is also localized to DCT. Transcription activity of the truncated HFH-3/rTSC was stimulated by overexpression of HFH-3. Electrophoretic mobility-shift assay showed a direct binding of in vitro synthesized HFH-3 to the HFH-3/rTSC. In conclusion, the transcription regulatory region of TSC gene confers the DCT-specific gene expression in the kidney. A DCT-specific transcription factor HFH-3 may be involved in the renal tubule-specific transcription of TSC gene.