THE ROLE OF RANTES ON INDUCTION AND PROGRESSION OF EXPERIMENTAL GLOMERULONEPHRI-A STUDY USING RANTES-DEFICIENT MICE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Makoto  Chiba University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50241956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Shiro  Graduate School ef Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba University, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (50201348)
牧野 康彦  千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (20323420)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCHHEMOKINE / RANTES / GENETICALLY-DEFICIENT MICE / MRL-Fas Ipr mice / ACCELERATED MASUGI NEPHRITIS / AUTOIMMUNE TISSUE INJURY / MRL-Faslprマウス / 実験腎炎
Research Abstract
The chemokine RANTES is a chemoattractant for monocytes and T cells, and is postulated to participate in many aspects of the immune response. To evaluate the biological roles of RANTES in the induction and developemnet of renal injuries, we generated RANTES-deficient (-/-) mice and examined its susceptibility to the experimental prodedures for production of established animal model of renal injuries. In Masugi glomerulonephritis, histological changes in RANTES-deficient (-/-) mice was almost similat to those in wild mice. We also studied possible role of RANTES in autoimmune tissue injuries by generating RANTES-deficient MRL-Fas Ipr mice. In the RANTES-deficient mice, axillary lymph nodes were significantly reduced in size compared with those of RANTES-intact mice. Flow cytometric analysis revealed that double negative (DN) T cells were significantly reduced. Image analyzer showed that cell-infiltrated areas in peribronchial lesions of the lung were decreased in RANTES-deficient MRL-Fas Ipr mice. Furthermore, we detected continuous expression of RANTES m-RNA in the lung of MRL-Fas Ipr mice. In contrast, the degree of histological renal injuries and survival rate was similar in both genotypes. We speculate that RANTES is involved in the development of peribronchial pulmonary lesions in MRL-Fas Ipr mice. We could not explain the precise mechanism for the difference between the kidney and lung, but it seems quite possible that die role of RANTES in the lung is different from that in the kidney. Further studies using RANTES-deficient mice might contribute to elucidate the mechanism of organ-specific autoimmune tissure injuries.