Molecular Mechanism of the role of oxidized LDL and physical stress in progressive renal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANAME Shinya  Facuity of Medicin Nephrology and Endocrmology, The University of Tokyo, The Dept of Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60224581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長瀬 美樹  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院分院, 教務職員 (60302733)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsoxidized LDL / Lox-1 / progressive renal disease / Dahlラット / 腎不全
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated LOX-1 expression and its localization in 5/6 subtotal nephrectomized (5/6 Nx) rats. 6 weeks after 5/6 Nx, blood pressure, serum creatinine and serum cholesterol were significantly increased compared with sham operated rats. Northern blot showed that LOX-1 mRNA levels in the whole kidney were markedly elevated in 5/6 Nx rats compared with control rats. Immunohistochemical analysis using polyclonal anti-LOX-1 antibody showed that in 5/6 Nx rats some glomerular cells were weakly positive, but interestingly, strong staining was widely observed in the interstitial cells including macrophages and peritubular endothelial cells, although there is no staining in the tubules. LOX-1 is almostjiegative in the control rats. Moreover, preliminary results showed that the LOX-1 expression decreased, as well as blood pressure, by administrating ATI antagonist candesartan (10 mg/kg/day) in 5/6 Nx rats. These results indicate that LOX-1 is upregulated in the kidney of rat model for chronic renal diseases, especially in the interstitial cells, suggesting that the increased LOX-1 might play some roles in the progression of interstitial and glomerular injury.