Phypiology and pathophysiology of Na-HCO3 cotransporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEKI George  Faculty of Medicin, The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30206619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOIRI Eisei  Faculty of Medicin, The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00301820)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNBC-1 / RTA / Cataracts / glaucoma / band keratepathy / hand keratopathy / ナトリウム重炭酸共輸送体 / 近位尿細管性アシドーシス / 白内障 / 緑内障 / 帯状角膜変性症
Research Abstract
Mutations in Na-HCO3 cotransporter (NBC-1) cause proximal renal tubular acidosis with ocular abnormalities. We have examined the localization of NBC-1 in the eye, and found that NBC-1 is present in the corneal endothelium, ciliary epithelium, trabecular meshwork, and lens epithelium. We also found NBC-1 activity in human lens epithelial cells. These findings could explain the occurrence of ocular abnormalities associated with NBC-1 inactivation.