| Project/Area Number |
12671026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NOIRI Eisei The Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Nephrology & Endocrinology, Assist. Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00301820)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUNAGA Katsushi The Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. Human Genetics, Professor & Chairman, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40163977)
NAKAO Akihide The Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. Hemodiafiltration, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10159056)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Ischemia-reperfusion / Acute renal failure / Human proximal tubular epithelial cells / Hypoxic stress / Macro-array method / non RI / 虚血再灌流腎障害 / 虚血再灌流 / 低酸素-再酸素化 / cDNAアレイ法 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Non-RI CDNA array method was established utilizing low cycle RT-PCR. 2.In vitro hypoxia reoxyganetion model was established using human proximal epithelial cells. Time points that distinguish reversible from irreversible damage was determined. 3.Mice renal ischemia-reperfusion model was established as in vivo model. 4.Gene profiles in reversible/irreversible damage from hypoxia reoxyganetion were obtained using non-RI CDNA array. 5.Subgroup of genes that increase expression during reversible phase and decrease in irreversible damage are focused-as the marker genes prophetic of reversibility in in vitro model. 6.Subgroup of genes that increase expression during reversible phase and decrease in irreversible damage are focused as the marker genes prophetic of reversibility in in vivo model.