GENE THERAPY OD ACUTE RENAL FAILURE BY CELL CYCLE-REGULATED GENES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yoshio  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, INSTRUCTOR, 大学院・医歯学総合学研究科, 助教授 (30251531)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWnt-4 / acute renal failure / cell cycle / ischemia / apoptosis / proximal tubule / proliferaion / cyclin / アデノウイルス / サイクリン / 尿細管細胞 / CGHP / cGMP
Research Abstract
We investigated the genes which play important roles in the regeneration of renal tubules during renal failure. Wnt-4 is known to be expressed in the mesonephric duct in embryonic development. It is tempting to speculate that the Wnt-4-β-catenin pathway contributes to the recovery from acute renal failure (ARF). In this study we used an in vivo model of ARF rats to clarify the significance of the Wnt-4-β-catenin pathway in ARF. ARF was induced by clamping the rat left renal artery for 1h. At 3, 6, 12, 24, 48, and 72 h after reperfusion, we extracted whole kidney homogenate and total RNA for examination by Western blot analysis and real-time RT-PCR. Wnt-4 mRNAand protein expression were strongly increased at 3-12 h and 6-24 h after ischemia, respectively. In immunohistological examination, Wnt-4 was expressed in the proximal tubules and co- expressed with aquaporin-1, GM130, and PCNA Cyclin Dl and cyclin A were expressed at 24-48 h after reperfusion. In addition, the overexpression of Wnt-4 and β- catenin promoted the cell cycle and increased the promoter activity and protein expression of cyclin Dl in LLC-PK1 cells. Taken together, these data suggest that the Wnt-4-β-catenin pathway plays a key role in the cell cycle progression of renal tubules in ARF. The Wnt-4-β-catenin pathway may regulate the transcription of cyclin Dl and control the regeneration of renal tubules in ARF.