Cadherin-related molecules in slit diaphragms and the other intercellular junctions of podocytes in the kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAOITA Eishin  Faculty of Medicines, Niigata University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00157950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tadashi  Faculty of Medicines, Niigata University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30092737)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordskidney / glomerulus / slit diaphragms / podocyte / cadherin / protocadherin / 上皮細胞 / 細胞間接着装置
Research Abstract
During a search for cadherin-related molecules expressed in rat glomeruli by PT-PCR with degenerate primers, we have isolated cDNA encoding FAT and protocadherin (PCDH) 68.
FAT, a member of the cadherin super family, is a large transmembrane protein. To localize FAT and to speculate its role in the kidney, we examined its expression in-the rat kidney in the physiological condition and PAN nephrosis by using ribonuclease protection assay (RPA), Western blotting (WB) and immunoelectron microscopy (IEM). By IEM, it was demonstrated that FAT is a component of slit diaphragms. In PAN nephrosis, increase in FAT expression in glomeruli was shown by RPA, WB, and immunostaining. IEM showed that FAT is localized in the tight junction-type intercellular junction of podocytes in addition to slit diaphragms. The above findings suggest that FAT is one of basic constituents of intercellularjunctions of podocytes.
PCDH68 also belongs to the cadherin superfamily. Its sequence was different in the cytoplasmic domain from that of human PCDH68 that has been registered. From the sequence of our cloned human PCDH68 and the result of Northern blot in the rat, it is unlikely that there are isotypes of PCDH68. RPA revealed its distinct expression in glomeruli in the kidney, cerebrum, cerebellum, lung and spleen. Anti-Thy-1 antibody treatment did not reduce its glomerular expression, indicating that mesangial cells do not express PCDH68. In PAN nephrosis, the level of the expression in glomeruli did not change. Now, we have hypothesized that PCDH68 exists in the tight junction-type intercellular junction of podocytes. To clarify the precise localization of PCDH68, we are preparing the antibody against PCDH68 cytoplasmic domain.