Possible role of oxytocin receptor as a mediator of vasopressin action in the kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yasuhiro  Jichi Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50212676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Osamu  Jichi Medical School, Clinical Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10285778)
KUSANO Eiji  Jichi Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50102249)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsvasopressin / oxytocin / collecting duct / thick ascending loop of Henle / cyclic GMP / uroguanylin / protein kinase C / Ca ionophore / 髄質部ヘンレの太い上行脚 / ラット / マウス / ヘンレの太い上行脚 / ナトリウム輸送
Research Abstract
1. Effect of oxytocin (OT) in the rabbit cortical collecting duct
Basolateral OT mimiced the effect of vasopressin V2 recetpor on transepithelial voltage (Vt) and osmotic permeeability in the rabbit CCD. However, these were considered to be mediated via basolateral V2 receptor but not OT receptor, since a specific OT agonist failed to reproduce these effects and V1 antagonist was unable to suppress these reactions.
2. Screening of tubular effect of OT by using several second messenger analonues.
1) cyclic GMP system : In cortical and medullary thick ascending limb (CAL and MAL, respectively), CCD, outer medullary and innner collecting duct (OMCD and IMCD, respectively) of the rabbit, uroguanylin had no effecton Vt.8-bromo-cGMP was inert in MAL as well. Though 8-Br-cGMP mimiced the effect of V2 receptor on Vt and water transport in the CCD, it appeared to be the cross-reaction to activate cAMP system instead of specific cGMP-mediated event.
2) intracellular Ca++ and protein kinase C (PKC) systems : The Ca-ionophore ionomycin stimulated Cl transport in rat MAL while suppresssed JCl in mouse MAL. PKC did not alter JCl in MAL of both species. Indomethacin pretreatment mitigated the ionomycin-induced suppression of JCl in the mouse, while the elevation of JCl in rat MAL was not changed. In mouse MAL, thus, elevation of intracellular Ca++ was thought to be inhibitory to Cl transport in mouse MAL and this effect is, in part, prostaglandin dependent. On the other hand, elevation of intracellular Ca++ may employ distinct signalling network system in enhancing JCl in rat MAL.
3. Summary
These exploration implies that OT receptor is unlikely to be a n important mediator of vasopressin action in the collectong duct. However, it is to be evatulated further that, in MAL, OT receptor, if any, may mediate the vasopressin actions via intracellular Ca++ system in a species-dependent manner.