Setting of dry weight and the evaluation of vascular permeability in hemodialysis patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
TABEI Kaoru  Jichi Medical School Dept.Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90155234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Yutaka  Jichi Medical School Dept.Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70240984)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHemodialysis / Dry weight / Proper weight / Vascular permeability / Atrial Natriuretic peptide / Brain Natriuretic peptide / Water removal rate / Clit-Line / ANP / BNP / 適正体重
Research Abstract
Clinicians who manage maintenance hemodialysis patients are always suffered from the setting the dry weight. As for setting the dry weight, the cardiac size is the most useful index, however, other index such as human atrial natriuretic peptide, left atrial dimension, the diameter of inferior vena cava can be useful. The aim of this study is to make the flow chart to decide the dry weight.
As for setting dry weight, we should know the hemodynamic changes during hemodialysis. We have examined the changes of circulating blood volume by monitoring hematocrit continuously by CLIT-LINE. As a result, in constant water removal, blood volume decreased linearly, at a rate of 3% of blood volume per 1% body weight water removal. However, in cases with hyponatremia and/or hypoproteinemia, the blood volume decreased markedly in the first 30 min. Moreover, the equipment of CLIT-LINE is expensive, therefore we utilized the protein concentration to know the circulating plasma volume. We nominate the new index of PWI (Plasma-water index) which is defined the ratio of the change in circulating plasma volume (%ΔCPV) by water removal (%ΔBW).
I) PWI<2.0 1) stable blood pressure : down of dry weight,
2) blood pressure decrease : find another reason to cause hemodialysis induced hypotention.
II) PWI 2.0-4.0 1) stable blood pressure : good dry weight,
2) blood pressure decrease : find another reason to cause hemodialysis induced hypotention.
III) PWI>4.0 1) dry weight should be up.