Project/Area Number |
12671052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDOH Masayuki Tokai University, Depepartmento fMdicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10147134)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | CD34 / MDS / CFU / hematopoietic stem cells / CML / BMT / 半月体 / CD86 / CD4 / メサンギウム |
Research Abstract |
1. Comprehensive gene expression profile of the adult human renal cortex was investigated using cDNA array hybridization and the results were published in the nephrology journal. 2. Genomic repertoire of human mesangial cells was analyzed comprehensively by cDNA array hybridization and the results were published in the nephrology journal. 3. Adult human liver transcriptome was profiled by cDNA array hybridization to compare it with human kidney and the results were published. 4. Prognostic predictors in idiopathic membranous nephropathy were investigated and the results were published. Most important prognostic predictor of this disorder was demonstrated as cellular infiltration into the interstitium. 5. Co-stimulatory molecules necessary for T cell activation, CD80 and CD86 were expressed strongly around Bowman's capsule with crescent formation where CD4 T cell exist simultaneously in the kidney tissues from patients with RPGN and IgA nephropathy.