What kind of food protein remarkably enhances GFR in man
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionCollege of Nutrition, Koshien University
Principal Investigator
ORITA Yosimasa  Koshien University, College of Nutrition, Professor, 栄養学部, 教授 (70028398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Enyuu  Postefraduate Medical School of Osaka Univ., Section of Biosignaling Information, Associate Professor, 医学部系研究科・情報伝達医学, 講師 (00223305)
HARANO Yutaka  Koshien University College of Nutrition, Professor, 栄養学部, 教授 (10028615)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGFR / inulin clearance / creatinine clearance / acute protein / hyperfiltratiion / 健常人 / 蛋白質急性負荷 / 焼牛肉 / 粉末状脱脂大豆 / 血中グルカゴン / 尿c-GMP
Research Abstract
Hostetter has reported 200g of beefsteak ingestion in healthy human subjects caused about 120% elevation of GFR. But, there have been no studies using the same amount of vegetable protein. Almost study indicated the amino acid composition of raw materials before cooking and the analytical methods and the indication of the concentration of amino acids are obscure. We have attempted GFR (Gin) measurement under acute loading of the same amount of different protein (beefsteak or baked defatted soybean) in the same six young male subjects obtained informed consent. Each subject has been received starvation, ingestion of beefsteak or baked defatted soybean.
Starvation, beefsteak ingestion or soybean ingestion alternatively with interval of one week.The amount of protein was adjusted 64.5g both in beefsteak and baked deffated soybean. The amino acid composition was analysed with HC1 hydrolysis and HPLC except tryptohan(NaOH hydrolysis). GFR in the starvation was considered as control. Pure inulin was supplied by Fuji Pharmaceut.Co. Clearance test was performed by Wessons method. Creatinine clearance (Ccr) was determined by Jaffe rate assay method. Plasma glucagon and urinary c-GMP were also measured. Statistical significance was checked by Student test. Gin of beefsteak and those of baked defatted soybean stages elevated compared to that of starvation stage. No significant difference was observed among beefsteak and baked deffated soybean stage. Ccr elevated in both stages compared to starvation stage more remarkably. Plasma glucagon elevated a similar manner in three groups. But no significant increase in urinary excretion of c-GMP. Total amount of alanine, glycine and arginine was about 13.5g both in beefsteak and baked defatted soybean. Our study revealed that vegetable protein (soybean) could elevates GFR as high as animal (beef) protein.