Repeated umbilical cord compression and periventiricular leubomalacia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOZUMA Shiro  The University of Tokyo, Obstetrics & Gynecology, A. Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (10272569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Akihiko  The University of Tokyo, Obstetrics & Gynecology, research associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10280942)
FUJII Tomoyuki  The University of Tokyo, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40209010)
BABA Kazunori  The University of Tokyo, Medical Engineering, A. Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30181035)
MARUMO Genzo  The University of Tokyo, Obstetrics & Gynecology, research associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60282646)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsumbilical cord / periventricular leubomalacia / fetal sheep / 脳室周囲白室軟化症
Research Abstract
We characterized the detailed hemodynamics of fetal blood pressure, heart rate, umbilical blood flow and carotid blood flow responses to partial compression of the umbilical cord and tested the hypothesis that repeated partial umbilical cord compression is a predisposing factor to genesis of periventricular leukomalacia. In chronically instrumented fetal sheep at 120-130 days of gestation, partial compression of the umbilical cord was induced 15 times, each for 2 min at 2 min intervals. Each cord copression reduced umbilical blood flow by 50%.
In an early stage of the compression experiment, carotid arterial blood flow increased and carotic arterial resistance decreased, however, the resistance was gradually raised by repetition of compression and finally higher than the basal level. This result demonstrates that fetal brain circulation may be modified by preexposure to repeated intrauterine challenges.