Meconium components affecting extracellular surfactant metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  Saitama Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90260843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Makoto  Saitama Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70286045)
ARAKAWA Hiroshi  Saitama Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90271238)
菅原 志保子  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60306347)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPulmonary surfactant / Surfactant subtype conversion / Surface area cycling / Meconium / Meconium aspiration syndrome / Cellar membrane damage / 細胞膜障害性 / サーファクタントサブタイプ転換 / 溶血度 / surface area cycling
Research Abstract
Large surfactant aggregates (LA) is produced and secreted by alveolar type II cells. The surface-active LA is converted to surface-inactive small surfactant aggregates (SA) after lowering surface tension at the air-liquid interface in alveoli. In the present study, we developed in vitro surface area cycling technique, a piglet model of meconium aspiration syndrome, and 1st dimension thin layer chromatography to determine surfactant phospholipid composition. Then we demonstrated that surfactant subtype conversion was accelerated under the presence of meconium in vitro and in vivo. In addition, we demonstrated a diisopropylfluorophosphate (DFP)-binding protein in meconium with an apparent molecular mass of 30 kDa. Changes of surfactant phospholipid with surfactant subtype conversion under the presence of meconium suggested phospholipase A2 activity in meconium. Cell membrane damage due to meconium was also demonstrated in this study using red blood cell model. In conclusion, meconium affected extracellular surfactant metabolism and cell membrane damage of red blood cells. The increased rate of conversion by meconium may be responsible for surfactant dysfunction that occurs with lung injuries of meconium aspiration syndrome.