Analysis of thyroid function in rats specifically expressing MHC class II and B7.1 in the thyroid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi Faculty of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ENDO Toyoshi  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00152017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMURA Hiroki  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40303416)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGraves' disease / MHC class II antigen / B7.1 / transgenic rat / thyroid stimulating antibody / T3 / Transgenic rat / 眼球突出 / TSHレセプター抗体 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / hyt / hytマウス
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the role of MHC class II antigen and co-stimulatory molecule, B7.1, in the pathogenesis of Graves' disease, we prepared thyroglobulin promoter derived class II transactivator gene (CIITA) and also B7.1 gene. We produced transgenic rats of these gene. No difference was observed in the serum T3 between CIITA transgenic and the control rats, and we could not observed thyroid stimulating antibody (TSAb) activity in the sera of these transgenic animals. We further obtained transgenic rats specifically expressing both MHC class II and B7.1 in the thyroid. However, no TSAb activity was also observed in these rats. These results indicate that co expression of thyrotropin receptor and MHC class II antigen in thyroid gland is not sufficient to produce TSAb.