The study of the negative regulation of thyrotropin b by thyroid hormone and its receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shigekazu  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (20303547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hirotoshi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (60164331)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthyroid hormone (T3) / thyroid hormone receptor (TR) / thyrotropin β (TSHβ) / transcriptional regulation / GATA2 / high mobility group (HMG) protein / Pit1 / negative regulation / Pit1 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 甲状腺ホルモン受容体 / 転写 / 甲状腺刺激ホルモン / ネガティブフィードバック
Research Abstract
It has been postulated that, in the TSH beta promoter, a DMA sequence immediately down stream to the transcription start site may have critical role to mediate the negative regulation driven by thyroid hormone (T3) and its receptor (TR) (Chin, W. W. et al.(1993) Recent. Prog.Horm. Res. 48 : 393-414). We designated this region as Negative Regulatory Element (NRE) and reported that histone deacetylase (HDAC) 2 may be recruited by TR in a T3 dependent manner (Sasaki S, et al. (1999) EMBO J. 18(19):5389-5398). The inspection of NRE sequence predicted the possibility that high mobility group (HMG) proteins may bind NRE and modulate the function of T3 bound TR Using gel shift assay, we confirmed that HMG protein really bind to NRE in T alpha T1 cell which has been established recently as thyrotroph cell line. In addition, we identified a HMG protein, Sox11, using RT-PCR with degenerated primers. The existence of Sox11 was confirmed by the gel sift assay with specific antibody. Furthermore, we established an experimental system in which we can detect the negative regulation of TSH beta gene in monkey kidney cell line, CV 1. The establishment of this experimental system enabled us to analyze the precise mechanisms of the negative regulation of TSH beta gene much easier than before. Using this system, we found that the overexpression of Sox11 eliminated the negative regulation of TSH beta gene by T3 and TR. Surprisingly, however, this system revealed that the negative regulation was maintained even after the destruction of NRE. Further studies suggested the possibility that the transcription factors, Pit1 and GATA2, may not only be critical to activate TSH beta promoter but also the main target of negative regulation by liganded TR.