Roles of incretin -Analysis of incretin receptor-deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yuichiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (60283610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津浦 佳之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90314195)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGIP / incretin / Knockout mice / diabetes / obesity / GLP-1 / 脂肪細胞 / 骨代謝
Research Abstract
Secretion of gastric inhibitory polypeptide (GIP), a duodenal hormone, is primarily induced by absorption of ingested fat. Here we describe a novel pathway of obesity promotion via GIP. Wild-type mice fed a high-fat diet exhjbited both hypersecretion of GIP and extreme visceral and subcutaneous fat deposition with insulin resistance. In contrast, mice lacking the GIP receptor (Gipr-/-) fed a high-fat diet were clearly protected from both the obesity and the insulin resistance. Moreover, double-homozygous mice (Gipr-/-, Lepob/Lepob) generated by crossbreeding Gipr-/- and obese ob/ob (Lepob/Lepob) mice gained less weight and had lower adiposity than Lepob/Lepob mice. The Gipr-/- mice had a lower respiratory quotient and used fat as the preferred energy substrate, and were thus resistant to obesity. Therefore, GIP directly links overnutrition to obesity and it is a potential target for anti-obesity drugs.