Molecular mechanisms of the disruption of immunological tolerance in type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionHYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Mitsuyoshi  Hyogo College of Medicine, Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00183533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONYA Hiroyuki  Hyogo College of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50340956)
HAMAGUCHI Tomoya  Hyogo College of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60330461)
KOHRU Kousuke  Hyogo College of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30278832)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInsulitis / Pancreatic β-cell / Pancreatic biopsy / Betacellulin / Alloxan Dibetes / Fas / NODマウス / 免疫寛容 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
(1) To explore the efficacy of regenerative approach against the pancreatic /3 -cell in the treatment of human type 1 diabetes, we examined the in vivo effect of recombinant human Betacellulin(BTC) on glucose intolerance and pancreatc morphlogy using a new mouse model with glucose intolerance induced by selective alloxan per fusion. Glucose tolerance was significantly improved and islet-like cell clusters, consisting mainly of $-cells, were increased in the pancreas by 4-weeks subcutaneous injections of ETC.
(2) To better understand the pathogenesis of type 1diabetes, we have developed pancreatic biopsy under laparoscope for recent -onset type 1 diabetic patients. T-cell-predominant infiltration to islets(insulitis) and hyperexpression of major histocompatibility complex clas 1 antigens on islet cells were observed without serious complications. Thus, the pancreatic biopsy under laparoscopy is a safe procedure for detecting in situ autoimmune phenomena in resent-onset type 1 diabeticpatients."