Development of a new assay method for oxidative DNA damages in diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Susumu  Tohoku University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70216399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Masashi  Tohoku University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80312578)
HINOKIO Yoshinori  Tohoku University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10282071)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDiabetes mellitus / Diabetic complication / Diabetic nephropathy / Diabetic retinopathy / Oxidative stress / Oxidative DNA damage / GC-MS / 8-oxo-deoxyguanosine / 8-OXO-deoxyguanosine / DNA損傷 / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
There were several line of evidence to demonstrate a possible relationship oxidative DNA damages and diabetic complications. We demonstrated a significant relationship between the urinary and/or leukocyte 8-oxodG and insulin sensitivity in normal subjects and type 2 diabetic patients. We also demonstrated significant relationship between the urinary and/or leukocyte 8-oxodG and the severity of diabetic nephropathy and retinopathy in a cross-sectional study. We demonstrates a significant association between the urinary 8-oxodG levels and the development of nephropathy in a prospective study. This prospective study also demonstrates a significant association between the leukocyte 8-oxodG levels and the development of retinopathy. Thus, the study provides evidence that augmented oxidative stress has a primary role in the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy and retinopathy.
We also developed the new assay system using gas-chromatography/mass spectrometry (GC/MS) to measure pyrimidine oxidation products, purine oxidation products, base deamination products, base chlorination products. Using this assay system, we have performed the precise characterization of oxidative DNA damages in diabetes mellitus and pathogenesis of diabetic complications.