HDL, paraoxonase and atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Kazuhisa  Faculty of Medicin, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Protessor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20251233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Yoshiaki  Faculty of Medicin, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Protessor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40172879)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsparaoxonase I / HDL / Apolpoprotein A-I / oxidized lipia / PAF-AH / LDL / macrophage / atherosclerosis / RAF-AH / アポAI / 酸化 / 動脈硬化症
Research Abstract
Paraoxonase 1 (PON1) is an enzyme that is associated with HDL and removes oxidized lipids from lipoproteins. In this study, we analyzed its property not only by utilizing the serum from an apoAI deficient patient but also by overexpressing PON1 protein using adenoviral-mediated gene transfer technique in mice. PON1 protein was exclusively distributed on HDL particles in apoAI deficiency, however, its stability in both the activity and localization on HDL was reduced in apoAI deficiency. Over-expression of PON1 protein in mice results in its exclusive association on HDL particles. HDL particles containing abundant PON1 protein were resistant to oxidative stress, and possessed not only protective function against foam cells formation from macrophages by oxidized LDL, but also enhancing effect for efflux of cholesterol from lipid-laden macrophages. We also evaluated the property of PAF-AH, an another lipoproteinassociated enzyme which possesses activity in catalyzing oxidized lipids as well as PON1. When over-expressed in mice, PAF-AH distributed not only on HDL particles but also on non-HDL particles. All of the lipoprotein particles abundant in PAF-AH were resistant to oxidative stress, and the HDL particles carrying excess PAF-AH possessed the same anti-atherogenic property on macrophages as was observed in HDL abundant in PON1.