Causes of Hyper-α-lipoproteinemia and its relevance to atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MIIDA Takashi  NIIGATA university medical hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80260545)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAtherosclerosis / HDL-cholesterol / Cholesteryl Ester Transfer Protein / Hepatic Lipase / リポ蛋白リパーゼ
Research Abstract
High-density lipoprotein (HDL) is the anti-atherogenic lipoprotein that removes excess cholesterol from peripheral tissues an d transports it to the liver for the excretion. Epidemiological studies have clearly shown that low HDL-cholesterol level is as sociated with the high incidence of atherosclerotic disorders such as coronary artery disease (CAD). However, it is still controversial whether very high HDL-cholesterol level is favorable for the prevention of CAD. In this study, we examined the causes of hyper-α-lipoproteinemia (HAL) and its relation to atherosclerotic disorders. We obtained the following results ; (1) We determined the frequency of HAL (HDL-cholesterol【greater than or equal】100mg/dL) in 2,229 healthy subjects. HAL was found in 7 out of 1,033 men (0.7%), and 14 out of 1,196 women (1.2%), respectively. (2) We measured CETP mass in fasting serum from 83 HAL and control subjects. In men (n=26), the cholesteryl ester transfer protein (CETP) mass was significantly lower in … More HAL than in those with normal HDL-cholesterol level (1.6±0.6 vs. 2.2±0.5gμ/mL, p<0.001). In women (n=57), on the other hand, the CETP level was similar between HAL and control subjects (2.5±0.8 vs. 2.4±0.5 μg/mL). (3) Nondenaturing two-dimensional gel electrophoresis revealed that large- and medium-sized HDL with alpha-mobility (HDL2b, and HDL2a) were significantly higher in HAL subjects than in control subjects. It is noteworthy that prebetal-HDL, the initial acceptor of cellular cholesterol, also increased significantly in HAL. (4) Treadmill exercise electrocardiography was carried out in 42 (12 men and 30 women, aged 21-73 years) out of 83 HAL patients who were free from symptoms of ischemic heart disease. Although two patients (4.8%) showed significant ST depression during exercise, both of them were false positive. These results indicate that low CETP activity is more important in male HAL than in female HAL in Japan. Whether HAL promotes CAD remained to be determined in the future study. Less