The regulation of the GLUT4 gene expression during the differentiation of 3T3-L1 cells by the transcriptional represser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOKOMORI Norihiko  Yamanashi Medical University, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20293475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMURA Hiroki  Yamanashi Medical University, Medical Staff, 医学部, 医員 (40303416)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGLUT4 / 3T3-L1 cell / Leptin / Transcription factor / Methylation / Epigenetic / 脂肪細胞 / 転写抑制因子
Research Abstract
We recently showed that methylation of specific CpG sites of the GLUT4 gene, as well as a inethylation sensitive transcription factor (55kDa), contribute to GLUT4 gene regulation during 3T3-L1 differentiation. Similar mechanisms may also regulate the expression of other genes induced during adipocyte differentiation. The mouse leptin gene, a major hormonal regulator of appetite and fat cell mass, expresses during the differentiation of 3T3-L1 preadipocytes to adipocytes. To determine if DNA methylation is involved in regulating leptin gene expression, we examined the level of methylation and methylation-sensitive transcription factors during 3T3-L1 differentiation. Transient transfection of reporter constructs with the leptin promoter showed that preadipocytes that do not transcribe the leptin gene show enough transactivation, suggesting the presence of an additional regulatory mechanism. We identified eight CpG sites in the promoter up to nt -161, all of which were highly methylated ( … More >92 %) in preadipocytes. Seven of these sites showed varying degree of demethylation during differentiation, while the site at.nt -54 remained methylated. In electrophoretic mobility-shift assays, DNA fragments from nt -115 to nt -70 generated a methylation-sensitive band with nuclear extracts from preadipocytes when the CpG sites were methylated. Southwestern analysis identified a 52 kDa protein that binds strongly to the methylated probes, and also identified this 52 kDa protein is same as a 55 kDa protein that binds to the methylated GLUT4 gene. Promoter activity was reduced by methylation of the CpG sites up to nt -115, but not up to nt -70. These results suggest that methylation of specific CpG sites and the same methylation-sensitive protein may contribute to GLUT4 and leptin gene expression during adipocyte differentiation in 3T3-L1 cells. We are now trying the cloning this methylation-sensitive protein, and sequencing the obtained positive clone. We will analyze this clone in future study. Less