Studies on multimolecular modulation of ATP-sensitive K^+ channels in pancreatic β-cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionAkita University (2001)
Kagoshima University (2000)
Principal Investigator
KAKEI Masafumi  Akita University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90214270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Seiki  Akita University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40126389)
NAKATA Masanori  Jichi Medical College, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10305120)
YADA Toshihiko  Jichi Medical College, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60166527)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsinsulin secretion / K-ATP channels / sulfonylureas / membrane phospholipid / β-cells / actin / ATP / diabetes mellitus / ATP感受性K^+チャネル / 膵β細胞 / PIP2 / 細胞骨格
Research Abstract
ATP-sensitive K^+ channels are composed of heteromultimers of sulfonylurea-receptor unit and pore unit of inwardly rectifying K^+ channels. Intracellular Ca^<2+> was found to inhibit functional transduction between binding of sulfonylureas to their receptors and closure of channels. Inhibition of intracellular metabolism by oxygen-free radicals resulted in a reduction of inhibitory efficacy of channels by sulfonylureas. Intracellular ATP was also one of modulators of signal transduction between these subunits, but was required to be decreased to concentrations <10 μM for inhibition of sulfonylurea-induced closure of the channel. Actin, cytoskeletal proteins, maintained the inhibitory effect of sulfonylureas on the channel, and PIP_2, plasma membrane phospholipids, stabilizes the actin effect by antagonizing intracellular Ca^<2+> that is reported to depolymerize actin filaments from F-actin to G-actin. PBP_2 also increased activity of the channel by reducing ATP sensitivity. Furthermore, we found that stimulation of P2Y-receptors by extracellularly applied ATP resulted in reduction of activity of cardiac ATP-sensitive K^+ channels via reduction of membrane PIP_2 levels. These results suggest that levels of membrane PIP_2 may be a determinant of basal activity of the channels. We propose that the channel is modulated by surrounding molecules: membrane phospholipids, Ca^<2+>, actin filaments and ATP.