Studies on the regulation of fatty acid biosynthesis by drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Yoichi  Josai University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80126515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Koichi  Saitama Cardiovascular and Respiratory Center, Researcher, 研究員
FUJIKANE Yuko  Josai University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Research Associate
KUDO Naomi  Josai University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Research Associate (10161647)
藤兼 裕子  城西大学, 薬学部, 研究助手
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords△9 desaturase / clofibric acid / palmitoyl-CoA chain elongase / insulin / dehydroepiandrosterone / fatty acid / 脂肪酸酸化 / VLDL分泌 / 糖尿病 / PPAR
Research Abstract
Effects of clofibric acid and dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) on the formation of oleic acid was studied in combination with diabetes or carbohydrate administration. Both clofibric acid and DHEA caused an increase in oleic acid and a decrease in linoleic acid and docosahexaenoic acid. By contrast, the proportion of oleic acid and palmitoleic acid was increased while the proportion of linoleic acid and arachidonic acid decreased upon carbohydrate administration. The activities of △9 desaturase (SCD) and palmitoyl-CoA chain elongase (PCE) were increased by DHEA, carbohydrate and clofibric acid. The induction of both enzymes were different when clofibric acid was treated in combination with carbohydrate. The proportion of oleic acid was increased at the same condition. In diabetic state, both SCD and PCE activities while glucose did not. DHEA accelerated fatty acid oxidation in mitochondria despite that DHEA induced the enzymes responsible for fatty acid oxidation in both mitochondria and peroxisomes in vitro.
The above results suggest that SCD and PCE were induced by various conditions, however, fatty acid composition differed between the conditions. Different induction and consumption of fatty acid may be responsible for different effects on fatty acid composition.