Regulation of HDL receptor SR-B1 and its role on lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTEIKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
MAKOTO Kinoshita  TEIKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70186295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZUHISA Tsukamoto  DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, TOKYO UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (20251233)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSR-B1 / bile acid / resin / HDL / 受容体
Research Abstract
Scanenger receptor type B1 (SR-B1) is an unique receptor of HDL which uptake cholesteryl ester from HDL. Therefore, mouse which overexpress SR-B1 mRNA showed low HDL cholesterol concentration. In despite of low HDL cholesterol concentration, mouse which overexpress SR-B1 mRNA showed resistance against atherosclerotic formula diet.
In our study, it was revealed that SR-B1 remodulate the large HDL that were observed in CETP deficient patient into normal HDL particle. And the expression of SR-B1 mRNA of liver was increased according to the amount of bile acid secretion. It may be concluded that SR-B1 may change the atherogenic large HDL into normal anti-atherogenic HDL.