Study on plasma HDL-C concentration and HDL remodeling in CETP genc polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Toru  Tokushima Bunri Univ., Faculty of pharmacv. Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90278028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Keinosuke  Okatama Univ. Faculty of Pharmacv Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70131183)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHDL / CETP / Taq IB polymorphism / HL-514 C / T polymorphism / Reverse cholesterol transport / Atheroselerosis / Diabetes Mellitus / Statin / HDL-C / 動脈硬化惹起性 / HDLリモデリング / 高脂血症
Research Abstract
CETP Taq I B B1B1 polymorphism was an important genotype affecting to plasma HDL cholesterol concentration in multiple clinical factors matched subjects. It was shown that the level of plasma HDL-C of the subjects with B1B1 polymorphism was lower about 8% compared with those of B2B2.In diabetic patients, the level of plasma HDL-C of the subjects with B2B2 was higher about 20% compared with those of B1B1.However it was indicated that this result had not always good effects to prevent atherosclerosis. Because in diabetic patients, the ability of cholesterol transport from donor lipoprotein to acceptor lipoproteins is basically decreased. Therefore increased plasma HDL-C level by the inhibitory effect of reverse cholesterol transport will not be contributed to the prevention of atherosclerosis. Our study furthermore indicated that this condition was more enhanced in patients with hypertriglyceridemics and obesity. We concluded that Taq IB B2B2 genotype itself may contribute to the increment of plasma HDL-C concentration but the role of this gene polymorphism concerning the preventive effects for atherosclerosis in diabetics, obese subjects and hypertriglyceridemics was controversial. Recently we found that the effect of HDL-C increment after statin was the strongest in primary hypercholesterolemics with CETP Taq IB B1B1 polymorphism.