| Project/Area Number |
12671132
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Masanobu Hokkaido Univ., Fac. Of Med. Prof., 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教授 (80241321)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONE Keisin Hokkaido Univ., Fac. Of Med., The JSPS Postdoctral Fellowship for Foreign Resercher., 遺伝子病制御研究所, 日本学術振興会外国人特別研究員
KATOH Hiroyuki Hokkaido Univ., Fac. Of Med. Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80002369)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Pancreatic Cancer / genetic analysis / vHL / HIF-1alpha / gene therapy / HIF-1alpha / VHL / 血管新生 / アポトーシス |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated as follows to develop gene therapy for pancreatic cancer. Two molecules, vHL and HIF-1alpha, were analyzed as the therapeutic genes. Role of vHL in pancreatic cancer was not clarified. We found that HIF-1alpha protein was constitutively expressed in 75% of pancreatic cancer cell lines but in none of other cancer cell lines. The cells with constitutive expression of HIF-1alpha were more resistant to apoptosis induced by hypoxia and glucose deprivation than those without constitutive expression of HIF-1alpha. Transfection with of HIF-1alpha transformed the latter cells resistant to apoptosis and increased in vivo tumorigenicity. Furthermore, anaerobic metabolism-associated genes, Glut1 and aldolase A, were more highly expressed in cells with constitutive expression of HIF-1alpha than in cells without it. These results suggest that constitutive expression of HIF-1alpha contributes to the survival and proliferation of ancreatic cancer cells in hypoxia and glucose deprivation through the activation of anaerobic metabolism, and HIF-1alpha could be a potential target for gene therapy against pancreatic cancer.