| Project/Area Number |
12671133
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
GOH Kazutomo (2001) Asahikawa Medical University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00234964)
山本 浩史 (2000) 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10270795)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAJIMA Tadahiro Asahikawa Medical University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20109515)
AZUMA Nobuyoshi Asahikawa Medical University Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30250559)
YAMAZAKI Kosuke Asahikawa Medical University Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20281884)
郷 一知 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00234964)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | animal species / endothelial cell / vascular smooth muscle cell / proliferation activity / aging / 中膜平滑筋細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
Background: Endothelialization of vascular prosthesis is common to animal models, whereas it is extremely rare that prosthetic grafts implanted in human subjects is lined by endothelial cells (ECs), and it remains unclear whether Dacron grafts to human subjects can achieve endothelial coverage. Objective: We investigate the differences of proliferation activity of vascular cells with animal species and aging. Materials and Methods: ECs and smooth muscle cells (SMCs) isolated from inferior vena cavas of Sprague-Dawley rat, canine jugular veins, and human saphenous veins, were cultured and their proliferation activities were measured by Almar Blue assay. Results: The ECs and SMCs proliferation were dominant to the order: rat, dogs, and human being. The times to grow 50 % confluency of ECs in the rats and dogs were 4 days and 8 days,but human ECs did not proliferate confluentry in 2 weeks. The times to grow 50 % confluency of SMCs in the rats, dogs, and human were 3 days, 9 days and 15 days. Though ECs and SMCs proliferation activity decreased with aging, that of human being decreased much more. Conclusion: Proliferation activity differed among the animals and decreased with aging. It might be that the differences in cell proliferation activities between human and animals due to only the differences of population doubling.