Treatment of hepatic insufficiency with hepatocyte transplantation based on biotechnological approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KINO Yasuhisa  Asahikawa Medical College Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40322896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Minoru  Asahikawa Medical College Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90312470)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsisolated hepatocytes / hepatocyte transplantation / congenital metabolic insufficiency / biomatrix / 先天性肝酵素欠損
Research Abstract
Since the liver has many complicated functions, such as the metabolism and the detoxification of toxins for maintaining life, the prognosis of acute and chronic liver insufficiency is very poor. Transplantation of the liver has become an accepted treatment for the patients, but the donor shortage is one of the serious problems. Hepatocyte transplantation and hybrid liver support system are very expected as therapeutic methods for the decease. The experimental studies were performed as the hepatocyte based therapies to liver insufficiency.
1. Experimental hepatocyte transplantation.
Hepatocytes were isolated by a collagenase digestion method developed by Berry and Friend. A few experimental animal models such a toxin induced acute and chronic hepatic failures, and congenital metabolic insufficiency (Nagase analbuminemic rat, V-C metabolic insufficiency rat) were used for the investigation of the hepatocyte transplantation. The survival rates of experimental rats were expectedly improved by the hepatocyte transplantation. The results were good in gel entrapped hepatocytes more than in free hepatocytes.
2. Artificial liver support.
We developed a reactor for use as a hybrid artificial liver support system, which contained micro-carrier immobilized hepatocytes. The NH_3 metabolism was maintained for a long period in an extracorporeal perfusion system.
3. Studies of cytokines and carriers for a prolongation of hepatocyte functions and proliferation of hepatocytes.
In order to maintain the function of hepatocyte, for the purpose of these experiments, cytokines such as EGF, HGF and HSS were used, and also multiporous cellulose microcarrier was used. The usefulness of these cytokines and carriers was observed. We also examined immortalized human hepatocytes offered by Dr. Kobayashi in Okayama University School of Medicine for metabolic support of liver insufficiency. The data were expected for future cell source of hepatic support therapy.