Basic reseach on prevention of chronic rejection after organ transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YUZAWA Kenji  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (10240160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEINO Kenichiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (20312845)
TANIGUCHI Hideki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (70292555)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsorgan transplantation / chronic rejectio / immunosuppressive drug / 免疫抑制剤 / 動物実験
Research Abstract
We can get good results in the early stages of organ transplantation, because immunosuppressive drugs, organ preservation and operation procedure had progressed. Now, we can get long survivors after transplantation. The most critical problem in clinical organ transplantation is chronic rejection. To reveal the mechanism of chronic rejection, we studied the pathological changes after the immunological manipulations for prevention of chronic rejection in the rat model, which the head investigator had established in the United States. In this model, rat heart transplantation was performed heterotopically, and we can evaluate the pathological changes in the heart graft after 100 days. We administered 4 drugs as immunological manipulation for prevention of chronic rejection.
As a preliminary examination, FTY72O and IPD could prevent chronic rejection signifioantly. To see the dose-dependency, the final examination was performed. As a result, the administration of these drugs for 2 weeks after transplantation could prevent sclerotic change of arteries in the grafts, in dose-dependent manner. Cyclosporine or Prograf could not prevent this change at all. We tried to clarify themechanism, in which only 2 weeks administration of these drugs could prevent chronic rejection. But we can not get clear results. We discussed with Prof. Kahan, in the University of Texas, where the head investigator worked as research fellow, on the results of this study.
The further investigation on the immunological manipulation using these drugs for prevention of the chronic rejection after organ transplantation should be expected.