SUPPRESSION OF TUMOR GROWTH BY ANTIANGIOGENIC AGENT AND INDUCTION TO TUMOR DORMANCY IN BREAST CANCER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Jun (2001)  GUNMA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (70272242)
武井 寛幸 (2000)  群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (40261846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURABAYASHI Masahiko  GUNMA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00215047)
堀口 淳  群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (70272242)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsANTIANGIOGENIC AGENT / TNP-470 / APOPTOSIS / MDA-MB-231 TUMOR / UFT / VEGF / TAMOXIFEN / DORMANCY THERAPY / 血管新生 / MDA-MB-231 / 乳癌 / Vascular endothelial growth factor / Apoptosis / 5-fluorouracil
Research Abstract
Angiogenesis is one of the key mechanisms of tumor development, invasion and metastasis. Suppression of tumor growth by antiangiogenic agent (TNP-470) is induced by apoptosis of cancer cells. Combination therapy of TNP-470 with UFT suppressed growth of MDA-MB-231 tumor compared to TNP-470 alone. The 5-FU concentration was higher in MDA-MB-231 tumors treated by TNP-470 plus UFT than TNP-470 alone. It was suggested that TNP-470 might increase 5-FU concentration in MDA-MB-231 tumors. Suppression of tumor growth by combination therapy of UFT with TNP-470 may be owing to the increase of 5-FU in the tumors. VEGF is one of growth factors with strong angiogenesis. VEGF production in cancer cells is suppressed by some chemo- and/or endocrine therapy. Tamoxifen inhibited VEGF production of ER-positive MCF-7 cells. Similarly, combination therapy of UFT with TNP-470 decreased VEGF concentration in MDA-MB-231 tumors. VEGF production was not suppressed by TNP-470 alone. Combination therapy of UFT with TNP-470 inhibited VEGF production of MDA-MB-231 tumors, which might be induced by increase of intra-tumoral concentration of 5-FU. Combination therapy of chemo-endocrine and antiangiogenic agents may induce breast cancer to tumor dormancy.