| Project/Area Number |
12671148
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAZAWA Kenji Toyama Medical & pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80018887)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Takashi Toyama Medical & pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40143937)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | apple pectin / dietary fiber / free radical / hydroxyradical / small molecular oligosaccaride / ONOO^- / ROO・ / DNA damage / マイクロチャンネルアレイ / 血液流動性 / 暗視野顕微鏡 / 赤血球連鎖 / 活性酸素 / 大腸がん予防 / ペクチン / ヒドロキシラジカル / 大腸がん発生 / アップルファイバー / 大腸癌予防 / 大腸癌発生 / スーパーオキサイドアニオンラジカル |
| Research Abstract |
By dividing the oligosaccharide of apple pectin derivation by mean degree of polymerization in 4 groups from 2000 ear, the effect for the prevention of the oxidative damage for DNA was examined. It was clarified that the scavenging for free radical was high method in each fractionation of the low-moleculer region using the ESR. The merchandizing of the apple pectin of this low-moleculer region was tried, and 22.5% inclusion low-moleculer oligosaccharide of D1 and D2 was developed. The high-functional apple pectin of low-moleculer oligosaccharide was taken to the human, and it was clarified that the blood flow velocity decreased how the hemodynamics is improved, using MC-FA On scavenging activity for ONOO^-, it was proven that POS-S component was 2.4 (titer) and POS-H of heated POS-S was 80.8, when it was examined using DCDHF. High-functional apple pectin of low-moleculer oligosaccharide commercialized showed 26.6. The scavenging activity for ROO ・ was examined by DPPH. The high-functional apple pectin of low-moleculer oligosaccharide showed the value of 2.04, and it was the highest 4.47 on commercialized low-moleculer oligosaccharide As future problem, it may be the completion of high-functional apple pectin of low-moleculer oligosaccharide to prevent a DNA damage. Also, it is necessary to examine the antioxydation power for 8-OHdG generation rate in the human and is regarded as contributing to the prevention of the lifestyle habit illness to people with many risk factors, by commercializing the high-functional apple pectin of low-moleculer oligosaccharide