Project/Area Number |
12671150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Kazuya First Department of Surgery, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00201575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Toshihiko First Department of Surgery, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70252187)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | wound healing / biological glue / autologous blood / autologous fibroblast / fibrinogen / VEGF / 自己繊維芽細胞 / 創傷治療 |
Research Abstract |
Both Autologous fibrin glue and Autologous cultured fibroblast were used in the tracheal anastomosis, gastric wall suturing sites and intestine anastomosis. Pathological examination revealed good wound healing in experimental group comparing the control group in which commercially available fibrin glue was used or no materials were used. Physiological examination by the measurement of bursting pressure showed highest pressure in the experimental group. Concentration of hydroxyproline contained in collagen was highest in experimental group, that means the production of collagen by the autologous fibroblasts. These results showed that combined usage of autologous fibrin glue and autologous cultured fibroblasts at the wounds is very useful for the healing process. This new method seems to be safe and be applied easily to the clinical usage.