FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS OF P73 GENE AND P51/P63 GENE IN HUMAN MAMMARY TISSUE AND MAMMARY CARCINOMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ODA Koji  University Hospital, Nagoya University, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30311715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGINO Masato  University Hospital, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20237564)
KAMIYA Junichi  Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (70194975)
NIMURA Yuji  Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80126888)
MATSUDA Satoru  Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (50242110)
HAMAGUCHI Michinari  Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90135351)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsp73 gene / mammary carcinoma / apoptosis / mitosis / myoepithelium / p53 gene / 筋上皮細胞
Research Abstract
In the present study, expression of p73 in mammary carcinoma was studied immunohistochemically to avoid the contamination of the cells expressing p73. The aim of this study is to evaluate usefulness of p73 protein as a parameter of high-grade malignant potential in mammary carcinoma.Design : We developed anti-p73 polyclonal antibody by standard techniques. Rabbit was immunized with glutattjione S-transferase (GST) -p73 (ammo acids from TQWKRCPNH to YEPPQVGTEF) for the production of anti-p73 antibody. Tissue specimens of invasive mammary carcinomas and nonneoplastic mammary tissue were Obtained from 75 patients with mammary carcinoma undergoing mastectomies. Immunohistochemical expression of p53 (DO-7, PharMingen International), the apoptotic index (AI) and the mitotic index (MI) were also examined.Results : Immunohistochemical expression of p73 was evident in 20 mammary carcinomas (20%, p73 (+)), while myoepithelium showed immunohistochemical expression of p73protein in all 75cases (100%). The apoptotic index (AI) (medium, range) of p73 (+) cases (2.01, 1.14-6.56%) was significantly higher than those of 73 (-) cases (0.48, 0.06-4.90%)(p < 0.05). The mitotic index (MI) (medium, range) of p73 (+) cases (2.00, 1.08-3.42%) was significantly higher than those of p73 (-) cases (0.37, 0.01-2.41%)(p < 0.05). All 4 cases with distant metastases in this series showed high MI (>1%) and P73 (-). 22 cases (29.3%) showed overexpression of p53 (p53 (+)). The AI (median, range) of P73(+)/p53 (+)(2.17% (0.1-3.41%)) was interestingly higher than P73(-)/p53 (+) (1.12%, 0.25-2.40%) (p<0.05).Conclusion : Results of the present study.suggest : 1. P73 protein expressed in myoepithelium.2. P73 protein expressed in mammary carcinoma showing high MI may play a role in the induction of apoptosis.3. The loss of p73 expression may be associated with advanced carcinogenesis and metastatic potential.4. P73 protein may functions even in cases showing p53 overexpression.