Effects of adenovirus-mediated transfer of C-type natriuretic peptide gene on arterialized vein graft.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tadashi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (40281092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMEDA Masashi  Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20303810)
NISHIMURA Kazunobu  Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学研究科, 助教授 (70252450)
ITOH Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学研究科, 助教授 (40252457)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCABG / atherosclerosis / vein graft / gene transfer / adenovirus / natriuretic peptide / アデノウイルス / 遺伝子治療 / C型ナトリウム利尿ペプチド
Research Abstract
We previously reported that C-type natriuretic peptide (CNP) occurs in vascular endothelial cells and acts toward relaxation and growth inhibition of smooth muscle cell. The aim of this study was to overexpress CNP by adenovirus-mediated gene transfer in proliferative vascular lesions and investigate its effects on vascular remodeling in vivo. Replication-deficient adenoviral vectors encoding CNP gene (Ad.CNP) and E.coli LacZ gene (Ad.LacZ) were developed by conventional method.
1. After the femoral artery of male Japanese White rabbits was injured by balloon catheter, Ad.CNP or Ad.LacZ was instilled in the vascular lumen for 30 minutes. Two weeks later, neointimal formation after balloon injury was significantly suppressed in CNP group compared with LacZ group. In CNP group, CNP staining was more intense than in LacZ group and expression of SM-2, which is the molecular marker of well-differentiated SMCs, was induced in the residual neointima. Angiotensin II caused more potent vasoconstriction in CNP group than in LacZ group. Evans blue dye staining revealed accelerated reendothelialization in CNP group and acetylcholine caused more potent relaxation in CNP group than in LacZ group.
2. Autologous rabbit jugular vein grafts were incubated ex vivo in a solution of Ad.CNP or Ad.LacZ and then interposed in the carotid artery. Reendothelialization, mural thrombi formation, and intima/media ratio were evaluated on the 14th and 28th postoperative days. More reendothelialization was seen in Ad.CNP-infected grafts than in Ad.LacZ-infected grafts. The mural thrombus area was smaller in Ad.CNP group than in Ad.LacZ group. Neointimal thickening was significantly suppressed in the Ad.CNP group.