Development of new strategy in surgical oncology introduced with regulation of micometastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yoshiyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40314330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONO Masahiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (70273646)
NAKAMORI Shoji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70294080)
MONDEN Morito  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00127309)
塩崎 均  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (70144475)
井上 雅智  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80232560)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgenetic diagnosis / micrometastasis / RT-PCR / gastrointestinal cancer / breast cancer / lung cancer / intra - operative diagnosis / 食道癌 / 胃癌 / リンパ節転移 / 腹腔洗浄液
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed the genetic diagnosis with multiple-marker RT-PCR assay in order to detect micrometastases in solid tumors such as gastric, esophageal, colorectal, lung, pancreas, liver, bile duct and breast carcinomas.
With the use of surgical specimens such as lymph node and blood, we demonstrated the usefulness and significance of this assay in these types of cancer. Furthermore, we have developed the quality of control in this genetic detection, including the sampling procedure without cross-contamination for introducing genetic diagnosis into the clinical use. We also developed intra-operative genetic diagnosis of lymph nodes for the selection of cervical lymphadenectomy in esophageal cancer surgery.
We applied this rapid genetic diagnosis for 72 patients performed with esophageal cancer surgery by now and showed the usefulness and significance of this genetic diagnosis as the operative indication of cervical lymphadenectomy.
We will improve the genetic system (more rapid and more convenient way) to apply it for many kinds of cancer surgery in the future. Furthermore, precise molecular staging will detect the high-risk group for cancer recurrence, which will be subjected to the additional therapy.