Experimental study of FR167653 on ischemia- reperfusion injury in canine simultaneous pancreas and kidney transplantation from non-heart-beating donor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGITANI Atushi  Kyushu Univ., Kidney Care Unit, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00294934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITADA Hidehisa  Kyushu Univ., Surgery and Oncology, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
YAMAMOTO Hirofumi  Kyushu Univ., Surgery and Oncology, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
ARIMA Takeshi  Kyushu Univ., Surgery and Oncology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60315083)
MORISAKI Takashi  Kyushu Univ., Graduate school of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学医学研究所, 助手 (90291517)
KATANO Mitsuo  Kyushu Univ., Graduate school of Medical Science, Professor, 大学院・医学医学研究所, 教授 (10145203)
山元 啓文  九州大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsischemia-reperfusion / cytokine / FR167653 / pancreas / kidney / 膵移植 / 腎移植 / 膵腎同時移植
Research Abstract
1) We investigated the effect of FR167653 (FR) on ischemia-reperfusion (I/R) injury of the pancrearic tail in dogs. After subjecting to 90 min of warm ischemia, local and distant organs were injured. A control group and FR treatment group were evaluated for tissue blood flow, IVGTT, serum amylase and lipase levels, creatinine, liver enzymes, IL-1β m RNA in the peripheral blood, and PO_2 for three days. At postoperative day 3, the dogs were sacrificed and histopathology was evaluated for pancreas, kidney, lung, and liver. FR ameliorates I/R injury of the pancreas via reduction of inflammatory cytokines that may contribute to secondary damage to distant organs. We read this paper at the meeting of the Japan Society for Transplantation and this article appeared in SURGERY (SURGERY, 129 (3), 309-317).
2) We succeeded in auto-transplantation of the pancreatic tail in dogs after subjecting to 60 minutes of warm ischemia. We investigated I/R injury in this model by the same way and confirmed the effectiveness of FR. We read this paper at the meeting of the Japan Society for Transplantation and this article is in submission to English journal.
3) We investigated the effect of FR on renal I/R injury in dogs. We confirmed the effect of FR by the same way and read this paper at the meeting of the Japan Society for Transplantation. We submitted this article to SUEGERY and the revision is under judge.
4) We succeeded in auto-transplantation of the kidney in dogs and are making investigation for the effect of FR. We also succeeded in auto-transplantation of simultaneous pancreas and kidney in dogs and making investigations.utes of ischemia, local and remote organs were injured via production of cytokines.