| Project/Area Number |
12671163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIYAMA Akihiko Faculty of Medicine University Hospital, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Ass., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20294936)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Masao Graduate School of Medical Sciences, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (30163570)
KATANO Mitsuo Graduate School of Medical Sciences, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (10145203)
MORISAKI Takashi Graduate School of Medical Sciences, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Ass., 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (90291517)
MATSUDA Takehisa Graduate School of Medical Sciences, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (60142189)
土居 布加志 九州大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10315062)
桟敷 俊信 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (20315089)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | peritoneum / artifical peritoneum / peritoneal carcinomtosis / IFN-_γ / gene transfection / peritoneal trnasplantation / INF-γ / 中皮細胞 / 移植 |
| Research Abstract |
Peritoneum is an physiologically important tissue which serve as barrier between peritoneal cavity and general circulation system. In the present study, we have reconstituted artificial peritoneal tissue which consists of mesothelial cell monolayer and connective tissue. We also established an in vivo model of artificial peritoneum using rat artificial peritoneum transplantation model. Our result may provide a new useful peritoneum model in which we can assess pathophysiology of many disease related to peritoneum. Light and elecron microscopy studies have confirmed this artificial peritoneal tissue closely resembled the morphological properties of in vivo tissue. Surface of this tissue was covered with mesothelial monolayer that was stained positive for cytokeratin CAM5.2. Although we have tried to transfect IFN-_γ gene-coding plasmid to the artificial peritoneum, no detectable amount of IFN-_γ have been found so far. For in vivo model, we have made artificial peritoneum from WKA rat and transplanted it to peritoneal defect of the syngenic rat. The transplanted peritoneum was well adapted to the surrounding peritoneum with minor response of host inflammatory cells and little adhesion. In the histological examination, the peritoneum had microvessel suggesting that the transplanted peritoneum induced angiogenesis. Collectively, our artificial peritoneum provide a novel experimental model of peritoneal disease such as malignant or infectious peritonitis. Furthermore our artificial peritoneal tissue may become a transplantable bio-engineered material for surgical peritoneal defect.