Changes of Thl/Th2 balance and serum cytokine levels in critically ill patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
URA Hideki  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50264510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Koichi  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Chief Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50136959)
YAMAGUCHI Koji  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60315512)
岡田 洋次郎  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60305224)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBodily insult / Cellular immunity / Thl / Th2 balance / T-lymphocyte / Monocyte / Cytokine / Intracellular cytokine staining / omega-3 fattv acid / 感染症
Research Abstract
OBJECTIVE : To analysis on changes of cellular immune functions and serum cytokine levels for several bodily insults.
RESEARCH 1 : Patients who underwent surgery for gastrointestinal malignancies were divided into two groups, with or without postoperative infection. In the preoperative state, the proportions of IFN-y -producing CD4^+ T (Th l) cells, which were detected by intracellular cytokine stainings using flow cytometry, were almost equal in the two groups, and the proportion decreased on POD 1 in both groups. On POD 7, the proportion of Thl cells recovered to the preoperative level in the non-infection group, while the suppression was further reinforced in the infection group. In contrast, the proportion of IL-4-producing CD4^+ T (Th2) cells showed little change through the course in both groups. Changes of HLA-DR and CD16 expression on monocytes were similar to those of the proportion of Thl cells. There were no differences on changes of serum cytokine levels between the two grou … More ps.
RESEARCH 2 : Patients with sepsis were allocated into two groups : group 1, those who received an omega-3 fatty acids-enriched enteral diet ; group 2, those who received a conventional enteral diet. Peripheral blood samples were collected from each patient on days 1, 4, and 8 of feeding. Serum concentrations of CRP and IL-6 gradually decreased as time passed in both groups, and there was no difference in their concentrations between the two groups. The proportion of Th2 subset in CD4^+ T cells was almost unchanged through the course in both groups. In contrast, the proportion of Thl subset in group 1 patients significantly increased on day 8 comparing with that on day 1, while that in group 2 patients showed little. HLA-DR expression on monocytes was also significantly increased in group 1, whereas only a slight increase was found in group 2.
CONCLUSIONS : These results suggest that bodily insults quickly induce the suppression of Thl cell functions, which may correlate with the occurrence of infection, and that omega-3 fatty acid-enriched enteral nutrition may be beneficial to activate cellular immunity for critically ill patients. Less